FAQs

How does the debt recovery process work?

ACM Group acquires customer debts from a range of financial, telecommunication and utility companies. Please refer to the Privacy Policy  for more details on how we collect customer information.
Once ACM Group takes ownership of the debt, we will contact the customer to negotiate a workable repayment plan. Each repayment plan will be tailored to the circumstances of the individual customer. Details on how to make a payment can be found here
ACM Group adheres to high standards of customer service and actively seeks to build successful relationships with all its clients and customers.

How does ACM Group protect the privacy of customers?

ACM Group operates in accordance with the Privacy Act (“the Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), the Credit Reporting Privacy Code, as well as all relevant laws and codes.

What kind information is collected and why?

ACM Group collects, holds, and stores customer information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities, in order to provide services to clients and customers.
ACM Group only collects personal information that is required or authorised by law and may include:

  • Identification, contact details, gender and marital status;
  • Financial information such as account details, assets, liabilities and income;
  • Occupation and employment details;
  • Involvement as a party in pending or completed legal proceedings, and;
  • Credit history, credit liability information, types and amount of credit, credit balances, repayment history (including when repayments were made and when) and default information.

How does ACM Group collect personal information?

ACM Group collects personal information from various sources, including:

  • From the customer personally;
  • Information in the public domain or through public searches;
  • If difficulties are encountered locating or contacting a customer,  ACM Group may collect personal information by making discreet enquiries from relevant third parties;
  • Credit reporting bodies;
  • Employers, to verify employment status and income;
  • And in some cases personal, legal or financial advisors.

Occasionally sensitive information, such as health information, is required if it is relevant to a customer’s financial circumstances. ACM Group will only collect sensitive information with customer consent, or where the company is otherwise permitted to do so, by law.
ACM Group takes all necessary steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ACM Group operates under the highest standards of confidentiality and the company is quality certified under International Standard ISO 9001:2008.

Does ACM Group disclose personal information?

ACM Group only discloses personal information as authorised or required by law. This may involve disclosing such information to the following entities:

  • Related entities in the ACM Group;
  • Our authorised agents or third party suppliers and service providers, such as process servers and document storage providers;
  • Our legal representatives;
  • Customer authorised representatives;
  • Credit reporting bodies (see below);
  • Courts and tribunals;
  • Any entity that may obtain an interest in an account; or
  • Other persons with customer consent.

ACM Group may disclose certain credit-related personal information to credit reporting bodies. ACM Group discloses information to the following credit reporting bodies:

Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited
PO Box 964
North Sydney NSW 2059
1300 850 211
www.mycreditfile.com.au
Dun and Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd
Level 24, 201 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000
13 23 33
+61 39828 3333 for international callers.
www.checkyourcredit.com.au

Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd
PO Box 1969
North Sydney NSW 2060
1300 784 134
www.experian.com.au/credit-services/credit-services.html

Customers have the right to request any of the above credit reporting bodies to do the following:

  • Not use credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider; or
  • Not use or disclose credit reporting information if you believe, on reasonable grounds, that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

The company may disclose personal information to entities or branches which are part of ACM Group which are located overseas, including the Philippines. If a customer relocates overseas, we may disclose personal information to overseas agents.

Does ACM Group use direct marketing?

ACM Group may undertake direct marketing of products and services that may be of interest. If customers do not want their personal information to be used for direct marketing purposes, they are able to contact the company at any time to opt out.

Can customers access the personal information held by ACM Group?

Customers can request access to their personal information by submitting a completed Identification and Information Access Request Form
In certain circumstances, ACM Group may be permitted to withhold or limit access to your personal information. In such instances, ACM Group will inform customers of the reasons for this approach where possible.
Customers are entitled to seek a correction to their personal information
ACM Group will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by the company is accurate, relevant and up to date. If customers believe that the personal information held by ACM Group is not correct, they are able to contact the company’s highly trained dispute resolutions team on this email address compliance@acmgroup.com.au, or by writing to:

The Privacy  Coordinator
c/- Compliance Department
ACM Group
Level 3, 287 Elizabeth St
Sydney NSW 2000.

Information requests will need to include copies of appropriate identification such as a passport or driver’s licence. If ACM Group is unable to correct the personal information of a customer, the customer will be advised of the reasons in writing. ACM Group endeavours to respond to such queries within 30 days of receipt of any request. ACM Group is entitled to charge a reasonable fee for the provision of your personal information.

Customers are entitled to make a complaint if it is believed that privacy has been compromised or that ACM Group has breached its obligations to protect privacy as contained in the Act. For further information please see How does ACM Group manage complaints?

How does ACM Group manage complaints?

ACM Group take any complaints seriously and endeavours to ensure a fair resolution for all parties is amicably negotiated within a reasonable timeframe. ACM Group strives to improve, modify or eliminate procedures based on any feedback from the resolution process.
If a customer wishes to make a complaint, they may contact our compliance department.

Address the complaint to:
The Compliance Manager
ACM Group Ltd
Level 3, 287 Elizabeth Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Alternatively we can be contacted via:
Phone: +61 1800 081 704
Fax: +61 2 9025 6324
compliance@acmgroup.com.au

It is important that all relevant details are provided in the complaint, including ACM Group Reference Number, important dates, clear details regarding the nature of the complaint and the preferred resolution.
Should a customer not be satisfied with the resolution generated by ACM Group’s processes, they are able to contact the Credit and Investments Ombudsman (CIO), an external dispute resolution organisation. ACM Group is a non-bank member of the Credit and Investments Ombudsman (CIO), approved by ASIC and the ACCC.

Privacy complaints can also be dealt with via the CIO, or alternatively with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Credit and Investment Ombudsman (CIO)
PO Box A252
South Sydney NSW 1235
www.cio.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au

Does ACM Group take special circumstances into account?

ACM Group recognises that customers can be impacted by events such as natural disasters, which may adversely affect their financial situation. ACM Group has previously worked closely with customers to address financial issues generated by large scale weather events such as floods, bush fires, hail storms and cyclones.

In the event of a natural disaster, ACM Group’s standard practice is to:

  • Immediately stop all collection activity for a minimum of three months for all customers in post codes affected;
  • To update suppliers and debt sellers regarding areas affected and of the actions we are taking to assist our customers;
  • After the initial three month period, ACM Group customer service team will continue to take into account the individual circumstances of those affected by the disaster.

Does ACM Group offer financial counselling?

If customers are struggling financially, there are a number of free financial counselling services available.

Customers can locate a financial counsellor through Financial Counselling Australia.

Customers can also talk to a financial counsellor from anywhere in Australia by calling 1800 007 007 from 9.30 am – 4.30 pm Monday to Friday. This number will automatically switch through to the service in the State or Territory from where the customer is calling.

faq